Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Battlefield 3 select switch swap

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10710

  • farmerj03
  • farmerj03's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
Weas1974 wrote:
the pse and psl files are either profile or firmware. You have to change to the right area of the setup software.

You dont want to be on profile setup when you are loading a firmware file...
That fixed it! I had to be under the firmware tab. Thank you.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10715

  • paul-s-
  • paul-s-'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
I'm just getting into BF3 at the moment. I never used to use the Select button. Sure, I saw the Select button prompt with "Request Ammo" or "Offer Healing". But pressing Select didn't seem to do much - so I gave up after a while.

Sorry if I'm stating the obvious - but is this firmware update to enable the Select button to work in BF3 with the Aimon PS/Elite? Does it swap the PS button and Select button around? If so, why was this required? I've installed this upgrade but I'm not sure its working, as I'm not used to using this function.

I did some searching on Google and discovered that the Select button actually plays a vital role in BF3: spotting. It seems that this is a feature that many know nothing about - especially people who are new to the game.

I always wondered why some enemies and enemy targets were highlighted with an orange triangle and some weren't. Spotting makes a big difference in this game. So instead of taking on a group of enemies, or a tank, single-handedly - you can spot them and highlight them to your team mates.

You can find out more about the Select button in BF3 by doing an internet search. Here's a couple of links:

www.battlefield4online.com/tip-do-you-kn...-its-dying-art/3179/
www.infobarrel.com/Battlefield_3_Spotting_Why_and_How_To
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10716

  • Weas1974
  • Weas1974's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
It swaps the ps and select button, just like you said. The reason is the the select button is very hard to get to on the wand, swapping makes spotting more accessible, and easy.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 2 months ago #11088

  • Weas1974
  • Weas1974's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
Skrilla:

Can we plz have a 1.9 swap select->ps button firmware?

Also, what is the 1.9 beta firmware changes from 1.8?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 2 months ago #11092

  • Skrilla
  • Skrilla's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Admin
  • Posts: 2653
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 110
I will see if we are able to.
1.9 allows you to use your ps3 as a mouse and vice versa on your pc to recognize it as a ps3 controller.


Tuact Support Team
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 2 months ago #11100

  • Skrilla
  • Skrilla's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Admin
  • Posts: 2653
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 110
Here is the link for the swapped Select and PS firmware.

www.tuact.com/firmware/swap_Select_Ps/PS_ELITE(Select_Ps)_V1.8.PSE

Tuact Support Team
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 2 months ago #11101

  • Weas1974
  • Weas1974's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
Skrilla wrote:
Here is the link for the swapped Select and PS firmware.

www.tuact.com/firmware/swap_Select_Ps/PS_ELITE(Select_Ps)_V1.8.PSE

Tuact Support Team

WOW, that was fast!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 2 months ago #11144

  • RataSataR
  • RataSataR's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
I just recieved my aimon ps elite and feeling quite confident about the device. Thou I'm still in process of tuning it.

I had some issues with uploading this select-firmware-upgrade file to the setup. Or actually the uploading should be ok but saving it isn't. After downloading the file and uploading it in the setup softwares firmware section from my hard drive I upgraded the firmware and the software tells me to reconnect the dongle.

But then the my issue starts. The software shows blank in the firmware section. I've tried just taking the dongle out and repluging it with and without shutting the software but the upgrade just wont stick. And yes, I've pressed save which is down on the second from right.

Or have I perhaps just understood this wrong? I'm hoping on switching the arrow up button with the select button on the nunchuck. By this I could spot enemies while running (BF3) more easiely. But this feature doesn't show on the ps button configuration menu
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 2 months ago #11145

  • Weas1974
  • Weas1974's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
You need to be connected to the internet. Also you have to load the swapped firmware from disk before it shows up on the firmware list. After clicking save do you get the correct message for a successful upgrade?

After upgraded firmware, all mouse adjustments are reset (for me at least). Note too that there are different tabs for firmware and profiles in the set up software. You cant load firmware in the profile tab...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 2 months ago #11146

  • RataSataR
  • RataSataR's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Weas1974 wrote:
You need to be connected to the internet.
check
load the swapped firmware from disk
Check
After clicking save do you get the correct message for a successful upgrade?
Actually not quite sure as I'm not home atm, but I guess so. But there was a popup everytime telling me to reconnect the dongle. Tried reconnecting dongle by pushing the dongle button and by inserting the dongle back after unpluging it.
After upgraded firmware, all mouse adjustments are reset (for me at least).
Yes this happened to me too (adjustements reset) but no possibility to swap select button to anything.
You cant load firmware in the profile tab...
Quite obvious but thanks thou, this is not (shouldn't be) the issue.

EDIT: Thank you for the quick reply! Really appreciated :)

EDIT 2: is there a way on swapping buttons in game? Is the select button meant to be swapped in game or in setup?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 2 months ago #11147

  • Weas1974
  • Weas1974's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
Oh, no, the swap is not an option, it is hardcoded into the firmware. If you have the swapped firmware the buttons are swapped (try it in ps3).

Your welcome!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 7 years 10 months ago #11377

  • Manuloko
  • Manuloko's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Hi, I'm Brazilian and I'm using the google translator.
I need firmware PS_ELITE (Select_Ps) _V1.8 but I can not load this file. PSE
Only file. XBV
How do I get this firmware?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 7 years 10 months ago #11385

  • Skrilla
  • Skrilla's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Admin
  • Posts: 2653
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 110
Are you using the setup software ? Do you see it in the drop down menu ?

Skrilla

The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 7 years 10 months ago #11386

  • Manuloko
  • Manuloko's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
I'm using Software: Aimon XB (V) Elite Pro Utility 2012.08.10
When I put the tab FIRMWARE / LOAD FROM (far left) has only load .XBV
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 7 years 10 months ago #11402

  • Skrilla
  • Skrilla's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Admin
  • Posts: 2653
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 110
tuact.com/software/AimonPSEliteSetup20120917.exe

Use that download if you have the Aimon ps elite. I think you were using the xbv version.

Tuact Support Team

The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.163 seconds