Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Battlefield 3 select switch swap

Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 5 months ago #10478

  • Skrilla
  • Skrilla's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Admin
  • Posts: 2653
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 110
Here is the new firmware switching select to ps.

Copy and paste link into address bar.
Select switch Download Link

Or paste into your address bar.
www.tuact.com/firmware/swap_Select_Ps/PS...(Select_Ps)_V1.8.PSE


Note that some IE browser version may change the suffix name to others
(unknown reason),
if you have the file downloaded different from the name in the
link, please rename the postfix to ".PSE" it by hand.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 5 months ago #10491

  • Weas1974
  • Weas1974's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
Does this also work with the PS Elite?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 5 months ago #10492

  • Skrilla
  • Skrilla's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Admin
  • Posts: 2653
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 110
Yes this is for the ps elite.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 5 months ago #10495

  • Weas1974
  • Weas1974's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
Weas1974 wrote:
Does this also work with the PS Elite?

My bad, I read the file name wrong...

Though the swap made a big difference, I would opt for the opportunity to place that button on the mouse wheel (scrolling forward presses select repeatedly etc).

In Battlefield, spotting with the select button is a crucial function.

Why not make all buttons available to place on the mouse wheel, why just the L and R, directional pad and the ordinary buttons?

Otherwise, Im really happy, I Own a FragFX barracuda too, and had the Shark for a while, but they feel like toys compared to the Aimon.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 5 months ago #10548

  • nano
  • nano's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 213
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 12
As you said select is spammed a lot in BF3 and imho such feature shouldnt restrict you from shooting, so is better on the wand.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 5 months ago #10550

  • Weas1974
  • Weas1974's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
nano wrote:
As you said select is spammed a lot in BF3 and imho such feature shouldnt restrict you from shooting, so is better on the wand.

That is exactly where you are wrong. You see, if you have to stop for spotting an enemy (select button) you are a sitting duck. Doesn´t matter if you can shoot in a situation like that.

I say, Spot first, then shoot.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10689

  • farmerj03
  • farmerj03's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
How do I install this? Does it swap the power on button with the select?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10690

  • farmerj03
  • farmerj03's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
Sorry to double post, I tried to click "Load From" But cannot find the PSE file in the window. How do I load this?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10693

  • Weas1974
  • Weas1974's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
You have to download the file first, then save it where you can find it on you computer. Then open the setup program with your dongle, go to firmware and and click "load" in the lower left corner of the program. Then you can browse to your file, load it and finally you can install the firmware on your dongle. Something like that.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10700

  • prozyak
  • prozyak's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: 0
this for what skhrilla?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10701

  • Skrilla
  • Skrilla's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Admin
  • Posts: 2653
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 110
This is for people who wanted the spot enemy feature for bf3.

Skrilla
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10703

  • prozyak
  • prozyak's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: 0
good :) can ı ask you please. last one week ı have problem ... ı not understand my problem for my mouse pad or my deadzone settings?... at tv ı see sometimes little jump when ı play bf3.. this why?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10705

  • prozyak
  • prozyak's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: 0
good can ı ask you please. last one week ı have problem ... ı not understand my problem for my mouse pad or my deadzone settings?... at tv ı see sometimes little jump when ı play bf3.. this why? and ı try ı read now at configs from nano user ı try today this settings.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10707

  • farmerj03
  • farmerj03's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
Weas1974 wrote:
You have to download the file first, then save it where you can find it on you computer. Then open the setup program with your dongle, go to firmware and and click "load" in the lower left corner of the program. Then you can browse to your file, load it and finally you can install the firmware on your dongle. Something like that.

I click the "LOAD FROM" button in the bottom left hand corner. But I am only able to open PSL files, NOT PSE files. I click "LOAD" on the right and it doesn't do anything. What am I doing wrong?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Battlefield 3 select switch swap 8 years 4 months ago #10709

  • Weas1974
  • Weas1974's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
the pse and psl files are either profile or firmware. You have to change to the right area of the setup software.

You dont want to be on profile setup when you are loading a firmware file...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.142 seconds